Preparation and evaluation of functional carbon materials on metal substrates deposited with hydrocarbon pyrolysis method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsumi  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (30155121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHOO Cheowkeong  電気通信大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (00323882)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDLC / ラマン分光法 / 炭化水素熱分解 / 炭素同素体 / カーボンナノチューブ / 界面構造 / Nドープ / 炭化水素熱分解法 / ラマン分析法 / DLC / Nドープ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The DLC thin films were prepared on metal substrates at 1073 to 1373 K under 1 atm. of methane and argon mixture gas. As metal substrates two kinds of Fe substrates with different purity at 99.5 and 99.99 % and SCM 440 substrate as one of steel materials. The surface compounds were analyzed with micro-Raman spectroscopy, hardness measurements and film thickness measurements with SEM. It was found that oxygen atoms migrate to the surface and to form Fe3O4 thin film on the Fe substrates with 99.5 % purity. The DLC films were successfully prepared even on Fe substrates with 99.5 % purity under optimum conditions. The intermediate compound formed between a metal substrate and the surface covering DLC film was analyzed with Raman spectroscopy.