Production of calcium phosphate on titanium from a simulated body fluid flowing in a confined space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA ISAO  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00169921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Yoshinari  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30293202)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリン酸カルシウム / チタン / 疑似体液 / 流動 / 化学工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A small reactor involving a confined space was fabricated, in which calcium phosphate (CaP) was produced on titanium by flowing a simulated body fluid (SBF). The mixing characteristics in the reactor were evaluated by the impulse response testing. The relationship between the intermittently flowing conditions of SBF and the CaP yield was discussed. The crystalline phase of the product was identified as calcium-deficient hydroxyapatite. It was found that dispersion intensity is useful as an evaluation index of mixing characteristics instead of dispersion number used in general. The production of CaP was accelerated at larger dispersion intensity more than static condition. The knowledge on the effects of the SBF composition was also obtained.