Preparation of functional layered oxides from layered double hydroxide via topotactic conversion process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Takahiro  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (50324182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Akira  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10603201)
KUMADA Nobuhiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (90161702)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords層状複水酸化物 / 複合化 / 触媒活性 / トポタクティック / 水熱処理 / 二次電池電極材料 / 層状腹水酸化物 / トポタクティック変換 / 機能性酸化物 / 遷移金属 / 複合体 / 層状酸化物 / モルフォロジ制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preparation of functional LDH and topotactic conversion from LDH to layered oxide were carried out as follows. Ni, Co, Al or Fe-contained LDH were hybridized with polyoxometalate. The hybrid including Ni shows relatively good catalytic property for transformation from cyclohexanol to cyclohexanone. For the topotactic conversion, Ni and Co contained LDH were used. The perpendicularly-oriented LDH film can be prepared by reflux or hydrothermal process. Such oriented LDH films can be converted to oxide by heating with LiOH at 600 °C or to hydroxide without interlayer anion by hydrothermal treatment in LiOH-included aqueous solution at 120 °C.