Development of Li-free self-cleaning glasses with quick pH response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tadanori  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10271016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Atsushi  三重大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60212908)
NASU Hiroyuki  三重大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20189179)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordspH応答ガラス / Liフリー / 電子伝導ガラス / メンテナンスフリー / 光触媒活性 / 光誘起親水性 / 撥水性 / セルフクリーニングガラス / 元素戦略 / リチウムフリー / チタノリン酸塩ガラス / 鉄ビスマスホウ酸塩ガラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Commercially available pH electrodes (Li2O-SiO2-based glasses) have fatal problem that pH response is deteriorated by the accumulation of stain easily. In order to solve this problem, we developed two types of maintenance-free pH responsive glasses. The first one is Ti3+-containing TiO2-P2O5 (TP) glasses with self-cleaning property (photocatalytic activity and photo-induced hydrophilicity). The second one is Fe2O3-Bi2O3-B2O3 (FeBiB) glasses with anti-fouling property (hydrophobicity). In addition, we found that TP and FeBiB glasses show the quick pH response based on the electronic conduction as well as the high pH sensitivity.