Project/Area Number |
24560824
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAI Shunsuke 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20378805)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | プラズモニクス / フォトニクス / 蛍光材料 / 磁気光学 / 発光増強 / ハイブリッド・モード / LED / 表面プラズモン / ゾルーゲル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, I have developed composite materials consisting of metals and dielectrics, to achieve strong light manipulation and low optical losses at the same time. We are using many light-based technologies, ranging from lighting, display, light sensor, optical communication, to solar cell. Main material responsible for these optical techniques is a transparent dielectric material typified by silica glass. In recent years, new optical technologies that use a metallic material such as gold or silver called "plasmonics" has been studied. On one hand, this technology have the potential to extremely miniaturize conventional optical device by a strong modulation of the light. On the other hand, optical loss is large for metallic materials. This project combines the metal and the dielectric material to develop hybrid optical materials that strongly modulate light while low optical loss.