Study of cation vacancies in ferroelectric perovskite oxides and their effects on the ferroelectric properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI HIDEKI  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20202749)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords格子欠陥 / 強誘電性 / ペロブスカイト構造 / 原子空孔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ferroelectric perovskite oxides have excellent properties and are used as infrared ray sensor, piezoelectric actuator, non-volatile memory and so on. In some recent studies it was inferred on slight evidences that the cation vacancies often influence ferroelectric properties in the perovskite oxides, but there has been no unambiguous identification of cation vacancies. In this work we have studied, with positron annihilation spectroscopy, the cation vacancies in perovskite oxides, and conclusively demonstrated that not only A-site vacancy but also B-site vacancy are formed in the oxides.