Development of co-doped phosphor using oxyhydroxide as a host material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAMATA Hiroaki  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90265554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Yujiro  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90146308)
OZAWA Tadashi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (90450288)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords結晶成長 / オキシ水酸化物 / 光物性 / 波長変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crystals of co-doped lanthanide oxyhydroxide were synthesized by the method we had developed and their crystallographic and luminescence properties were characterized. The luminescence color under ultraviolet irradiation shifted with the composition change including the yellow region and the emission intensity under specific irradiation increased significantly by co-doping. These materials are considered good representatives of new phosphors for unique applications. Moreover, co-doped oxides crystals were synthesized by the same method as oxyhydroxide crystals and their infrared to visible upconversion luminescence properties were investigated.