Improvement of the fuel cell performance by the ion transport number improvement of the rare earth doped ceria electrolyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAMESHIMA SOICHIRO  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00274861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Yoshihiro  鹿児島大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (80145458)
MATSUNAGA Naoki  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40405543)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords燃料電池 / 固体電解質 / イオン伝導 / セリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell performance for a thin Gd-doped ceria (GDC) electrolyte was measured for using a 3 vol% H2O-containing H2 fuel. Open circuit voltage and maximum power density of the GDC cell at 600-800 °C showed the maximum values at Gd-doped 0.1 in GDC. The excess oxygen vacancy, which did not contribute to the oxide ion conductivity, interacted with the H2 fuel to form electrons in GDC electrolyte, resulting in the decreased performance of GDC cells. The addition of proton conductor BaCe0.8Y0.2O3 into anode was not effective to improve the cell performance. The ball-milling of La0.8Sr0.2Co0.8Fe0.2O3 cathode powder decreased the charge transfer resistance at the cathode and increased the power density of the fuel cell due to increase triple phase boundary.