New development of superconductive graphite intercalation compounds - Characterizations of CaC6 and synthesis of MgCx -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Rika  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30338248)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords黒鉛層間化合物 / 炭素材料 / 超伝導 / 導電性材料 / CaC6 / 電気伝導率 / 大気安定性 / ホール係数 / 磁気抵抗 / 超伝導性 / ゼーベック係数 / MgC6 / KC8
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcium-graphite intercalation compound (Ca-GIC) has attracted attention because they transition into a superconducting state at higher temperature than other GICs. In this work, Ca-GIC is characterized and compared with conventional GICs such as K-GIC. The metallic character of Ca-GIC was enhanced and its Seebeck coefficient was small. Due to the degradation of its graphitic structure, the Ca-GIC had lower thermal conductivities than other GICs. Furthermore, when lithium from the synthesis of the Ca-GIC remained in the structure, its transition temperature decreased.
Magnesium-GIC (Mg-GIC) has not yet been synthesized, but it is expected to have a higher transition temperature than Ca-GIC. We attempted to synthesize Mg-GIC in this work. Based on the Seebeck coefficients of some of the products of reactions between Mg and graphite, Mg-GIC might have formed in a small area of the graphite. However, we could not confirm the change in structure expected from the formation of Mg-GIC.