Preparation of ceramic-based optical hydrogen sensor with visible-light detection and low cost by using energy saving process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University (2013-2014)
Kurume National College of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
HAMAGAMI Jun-ichi  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30285100)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオプティカル水素センサ / 室温水素検知 / 可視光応答水素センサ / 省エネプロセス / チタニア / パラジウム触媒 / ナノコンポジット薄膜 / チタニア光触媒薄膜 / ゾル-ゲル・温水処理法 / 光化学析出法 / 光触媒チタニア薄膜 / ゾル-ゲルコーティング法 / 温水処理 / 光電着法 / 室温作動型オプティカル水素センサ / チタニア多孔質薄膜 / パラジウム金属触媒 / 室温作動型水素センサ / 可視光応答型水素センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated on preparation of ceramic-based optical hydrogen gas sensor with visible-light detection and low coat by using energy saving process to realize hydrogen society with safety and security. To prepare the optical sensing materials consisting of titania ceramic coating and palladium metallic catalyst, sol-gel process combined with hot-water treatment and UV-photodeposition process were selected as energy saving processes. We successfully obtained palladium-loaded titania nanocomposite coatings with a well-controlled nanostructure at less than 90 degree C under atmospheric pressure. The prepared samples work as an optical hydrogen gas sensing material with visible-light detection even at room temperature.