Investigation of magnetic and electric properties of bismuth nanoplate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA NAOYUKI  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 無機機能材料研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (10356884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHEI Fukumi  産業技術総合研究所, 無機機能材料研究部門, 主任研究員 (80357897)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOHKI Takahashi  東北大学金属材料研究所, 附属強磁場超伝導材料研究センター, 助教 (60321981)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsビスマス / ナノプレート / 異方性磁化率 / 光学的異方性 / 複屈折 / ナノ粒子 / 偏光特性 / 磁場配向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the size and shape effects of magnetic and electric properties for bismuth nanoparticles, thermal and time conditions and the additives were optimized in the polyol process. We have developed an apparatus that allows observation of the transient rotational motion of the fine particles under high magnetic field in order to determine the anisotropic magnetic susceptibilities. The susceptibility was determined with accuracy for both the nano-plates and nano-spheres and was found to increase monotonically with the particle size along c-axis. A PMMA composite, in which bismuth nano-plates or spheres were dispersed and magnetically oriented, showed large difference between transmittances for two polarized lights and also large birefringence due to difference in their optical constants.