Study of soft-mode and chemical-bonding in ferroelectric phase transition by collaboration between first-principles calculations and precise experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Fine Ceramics Center
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKE Hiroki  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, ナノ構造研究所, グループ長 (40450853)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Hiroki  名古屋大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80422525)
HASHIMOTO Tamotsu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 研究員 (80357772)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強誘電体 / ソフトモード / 第一原理計算 / 化学結合 / 強誘電体材料 / 化学結合状態 / ソフトモードフォノン / 誘電体 / ラマン散乱 / フォノン / 相転移 / 該当しない
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to reveal relationship between soft-mode and chemical-bonding in ferroelectric phase transition by collaboration between first-principles calculations and precise experiments. We find out the mechanism of giant permittivity of BaTiO3 using newly developed finite temperature simulation. The origin of this giant permittivity is presence of soft-mode with very low potential barrier in BaTiO3. Our findings provide us with an important insight for high permittivity materials design.