Research about functionalization of composite base on surface modification of carbon using new reactive polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tatsuhiro  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60344818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONETAKE Koichiro  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30143085)
ITO Hiroshi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (20259807)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords反応性高分子 / カーボンナノチューブ / カーボンファイバー / 複合体 / 表面改質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of new interface design between carbon and polymer, research was focused on a reactive group, i.e. oxazoline and polyvinyloxazoline was synthesized which can react both carbon surface and matrix polymer. The quantitative analysis of functional group on carbon surface was established by neutralization titration method, resulting in the quantitative material design based on functional groups of carbon surface, polyvinyloxazoline, and maleic anhydride of matrix polymer. The dramatic increase of adhesion property and mechanical strength was discovered for carbon fiber polypropylene composite. It was demonstrated the new functionalization of composite based on fundamental science and technology using chemical reaction on carbon surface with new reactive polymer.