Performance enhancement of thermoelectric material by composite and its mechanism investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
LU Yun  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50251179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOI Takaomi  千葉大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50333670)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複合効果 / 複合熱電材料 / 複合則 / 有効媒質理論 / 有限要素法 / 熱電材料 / 複合 / 酸化物 / 金属複合 / FEM / 複合モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, analysis by finite element method (FEM) and experimental investigation of composite thermoelectric materials were performed from the view of approach of the microstructure controlling for enhancing performance of thermoelectric materials by increasing electric conductivity, decreasing/keeping thermal conductivity and increasing thermopower. From the results, the electric conductivity, Seebeck coefficient and thermal conductivity are all able to be analyzed by the developed FEM model for composite thermoelectric materials. The electric conductivity was decreased by increasing the volume fraction of the composite metal in any of the FEM analysis and the experimental results. Also, volume fraction of the composite metal, in which the semiconductor behavior can be kept, decreased with temperature increase. The composite thermoelectric materials with high performance were obtained by the interaction between the factors and the mechanism was discassed.