Preparation of dispersion of graphene and application to conductive polymer composite film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOKAWA Norio  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (20018675)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化グラフェン / 表面グラフト / ラジカルトラップ / 配位子交換反応 / イオン性官能基 / 分散性制御 / GO複合高分子 / カチオン性官能基 / アニオン性感応機 / メチレンブルー吸着 / ラジカル捕捉 / グラフェン / グラフト反応 / マクロアゾ開始剤 / フェントン試薬 / 官能基導入 / 分散性 / ポリエチレングリコール / フェロセン含有ポリマー / グラフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The grafting of polymers onto graphene oxide (GO) surface and preparation of dispersion of GO in organic solvents and polymer matrices were investigated. (1) poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG) was grafted onto GO by the trapping of PEG radicals formed by the thermal decomposition of PEG-azopolymer, which has azo linkage in the PEG chain. (2) The grafting of copolymers having ferrocene moieties was achieved by ligand-exchange reaction of the ferrocene moieties of the copolymer with aromatic rings of GO in the presence of AlCl3. Polymer-grafted GO gave stable dispersions in organic solvents. Anionic and cationic functional groups were introduced onto GO by the reaction with the corresponding azo-initiators. The dispersion of these ionic functional group-introduced GO in water was readily controlled by pH of the dispersant. In addition, composite films were successfully prepared by mixing of reduced GO in solvent with polymer solutions. The properties of these films were investigated.