Project/Area Number |
24560837
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAHASHI Mitsuru 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70314036)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ASAI Kazuki 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80621747)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ラテックス / ポリマーラテックス / 無機ナノ粒子 / 分散安定性 / 微構造 / ナノ分散 / 網目構造 / 構造色 / アクリルラテックス / 分散安定度 / 複合体微構造 / 3次元網目構造 / 構造発色 / 階層構造 / ナノコンポジット / ヘテロ凝集 / フィルム化 / 均一分散 / ジルコニアゾル / ゼータ電位 / 沈降速度 / 分散 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel method for the preparation of microstructure-controlled inorganic/organic composites has been investigated based on self-assembling phenomena of stabilized aqueous suspension systems of polymer latex mixed with inorganic nanoparticles. In this method, during condensing and drying of the suspension systems which have a high dispersion stability without hetero-coagulation, inorganic nanoparticles are trapped as the latex forms the continuous polymer matrix phase, resulting in the preparation of a microstructure controlled composite. By controlling the ratios of particle numbers and diameters of latex and inorganic nanoparticles in the suspension system, the microstructure of the composite could be varied from nano-dispersion type to open- or closed-cell like network one. It was found that the proposed method might possess a potential for a practical technique to product the unique materials which contribute to the reduction of fuel consumption and exhaust gas in motor vehicles.