Interface and impregnation properties of carbon fiber reinforced thermoplastic composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Nakai  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (10324724)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複合材料 / 熱可塑性樹脂 / 界面 / 含浸 / 表面処理 / 界面接着性 / In-situ界面 / 含浸特性 / 含浸性 / ポリマーブレンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, continuous fiber reinforced thermoplastic composites are attracting a lot of attention in various area such as automobile industry and aircraft industry because of the improvement of the fuel efficiency. Thermoplastic composite can be molded in high cycle compared to thermo-setting composite and it has also second workability and recyclability. However, the combination of continuous fiber and thermoplastic resin have disadvantage that impregnation of resin to fiber bundle is difficult because of the high melting viscosity. Also the interfacial properties between carbon fiber and thermoplastic resin are low.
In this study, impregnation property and interface property was simultaneously improved and mechanical properties of the composite was improved. The effect of sizing agent on fiber bundle was evaluated and also in-situ polymer blend was proposed. Moreover, evaluation method of in-situ interface, which represent interface in molding was investigated.