Preparation and Evaluation of Functionality of Biomass-rich and Highly-functional Rubber-based Green Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionHyogo Prefectural Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGATANI Asahiro  兵庫県立工業技術センター, 材料・分析技術部, 上席研究員 (10470220)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオマス / グリーンコンポジット / 天然ゴム / セルロース / 扁平状微粒子 / ナノファイバー / 制振性 / ガスバリア性 / 微粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flake-shaped cellulose particles(FSCPs) and cellulose nanofibers(CNFs) were prepared by mechanical ball milling and wet milling of fibrous cellulose. Biomass-rich and highly-functional rubber-based green composites were prepared by compounding these fillers with natural rubber(NR). Mechanical and functional properties of the composites were evaluated.
The damping and gas barrier properties of NR/FSCP composites were greatly improved by use of epoxidized NR as matrices. The tensile properties of NR/CNF composites were improved remarkably by the addition of chemical treating agents and affected significantly by the length of CNF.