Novel surface treatment process for forming thin hydroxyapatite coating on titanium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTSU Naofumi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10400409)
Research Collaborator ARAI Hirofumi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsチタンインプラント / ハイドロキシアパタイト被膜 / 骨親和性 / 熱化学処理 / 細胞培養試験 / 医療用インプラント材料 / 表面処理 / チタン / 金属生体材料 / 硬組織適合性 / アパタイト皮膜 / リン酸カルシウム析出 / 皮膜密着強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel and simple surface treatment process for forming thin hydroxyapatite coating of nanometer thickness on titanium. In the present research, optimization of the treatment parameters was performed, and thereafter, biocompatibility of the treated titanium was evaluated, in order to complete this process. The coating using optimum condition consisted of hydroxyapatite with excellent bonding strength, and its thickness was ca. 300 nm. Furthermore, the cell tests demonstrated that the treated-titanium has sufficient biosafety similar to an untreated surface and can activate a bone-formation of osteoblast.