Synthesis and search of a new functional diamond using ultra-high pressure and temperature synthesis method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GOTOU Hirotada  東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術専門職員 (50596004)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMANE Daisuke  東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術職員 (20579073)
ISOBE Masahiko  マックスプランク物理学研究所(ドイツ), 研究員 (70396919)
Research Collaborator IIZUKA Riko  愛媛大学, 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員 (80632413)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高温高圧合成 / ダイヤモンド / 不純物 / ドープ / ダイヤモンド合成 / リチウム / 高温高圧 / 装置開発 / 物質合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, impurity-doped diamonds were synthesized using high pressure and temperature synthesis method with pressure higher than that employed conventionally. Li- and Mg- doped diamonds were successfully prepared; however, to synthesize Li-doped diamond, Li-GIC (Graphite intercalation compound) is need as a starting material, while the synthesis of the Mg-doped diamond requires the use of a catalyst. In addition, the formation mechanism of Mg-doped diamond was investigated by in-situ X-ray diffraction experiment.