Project/Area Number |
24560847
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YUKAWA Hiroshi 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50293676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAMBU Tomonori 鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 材料工学科, 准教授 (10270274)
MATSUMOTO Yoshihisa 大分工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (40219522)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 水素透過膜 / 耐水素脆性 / 水素透過能 / バナジウム / タンタル / 固溶水素濃度 / 合金効果 / 合金設計 / バナジウム合金 / タンタル合金 / 雇用水素濃度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The concept for alloy design on Nb-based hydrogen permeable membrane has been expanded widely to group 5 metals, V and Ta, in order to obtain new guideline for the development of novel alloys with higher hydrogen permeability and stronger resistance to hydrogen embrittlement. A new description of hydrogen permeation has been derived from the diffusion equation based on hydrogen chemical potential. Also, the hydriding properties, hydrogen diffusivity and hydrogen embrittlement have been evaluated quantitatively for V- and Ta-based alloys. As a result, a new concept for alloy design has been proposed based on the new description of hydrogen permeation. Some V-based hydrogen permeable alloys have been designed and their properties have been examined. It is demonstrated that hydrogen permeable alloy membranes can be designed and developed with the aid of the new concept for alloy design, which exhibit high hydrogen permeability together with strong resistance to hydrogen embrittlement.