Approaches to suppress chromium poisoning degradation of SOFC by material and operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI SHUNSUKE  九州大学, 水素エネルギー国際研究センター, 特任教授 (60590065)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords燃料電池 / 固体酸化物 / クロム / 空気極 / 劣化 / メカニズム / 耐久性 / 材料 / 固体 / 酸化物 / 被毒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied chromium poisoning of solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC) cathode and clarified the following phenomena, which are useful for improvement of long-term stability of SOFC. With increasing cathode polarization, the amount of chromium deposition on the electrolyte surface near the electrode reaction sites increases. The deposition on the electrolyte surface which only depends on cathode polarization (not depends on the cathode material) is essential for understanding the chromium poisoning of SOFC. In the case of cathode material with higher reactivity, chromium vapor may be trapped on the cathode surface before reaching the electrode reaction sites. The deposited chromium on the electrolyte disappeared or segregated depending on cathode polarization change, which should offer beneficial information related to the Cr deposition mechanism.