Fabrication of Ultrafine Grained Austenitic Steel by Chemical Stability Controlled Phase Transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Nobuo  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50380580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masaki  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40452809)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鉄鋼材料 / 構造・機能材料 / 相変態 / 組織制御 / 超微細粒鋼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For further strengthening of TWIP steel which is expected as a next generation automotive steel sheet, a new heat treatment to promote precipitation and dissolution of carbide was applied for Fe-Mn-C alloys, leading to grain refinement via phase transformations. As a result, it was confirmed that austenite matrix is unstabilized after (austenite + carbide) two phase austenitization, namely partial solution treatment, and the heat treatment stimulates martensitic transformation in austenitic steel without any cold-deformation. In addition, it was found that reversion mechanism is discontinuously shifted from diffusive type to martensitic one with increasing heating rate in low Mn steels.