Investigation of microstructure evolution during hydrogenation/dehydrogenation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Junko  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 助教 (00415952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kenta  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 助教 (10581118)
SHAO Huaiyu  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 助教 (20614697)
LI Haiwen  九州大学, 水素エネルギー国際研究センター, 准教授 (40400410)
SASAKI Yukichi  ファインセラミックスセンター, ナノ構造解析研究所, グループ長、主席研究員 (40426507)
AKIBA Etsuo  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90356345)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水素吸蔵反応 / その場観察 / 環境制御型TEM / 環境制御型透過電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In situ transmission electron microscopy (TEM) was performed to observe the hydrogenation of Mg-Ni films in a hydrogen atmosphere of 80-100 Pa. An aberration-corrected environmental TEM with a differential pumping system allows us to reveal the Angstrom-scale structure of the films in the initial stage of hydrogenation: first, nucleation and growth of Mg2NiH4 crystals with a lattice spacing of 0.22 nm in an Mg-rich amorphous matrix of the film occurs within 20 seconds after the start of the high-resolution observation, then crystallization of MgH2 with a smaller spacing of 0.15 nm happens after approximately 1 min. Our in situ TEM method is also applicable to the analysis of other hydrogen-related materials.