Study of magnetic instability for functional materials controled by magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Shinpei  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90189994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Keiichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (70302205)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磁気秩序秩序一次転移 / 第一原理計算 / 強磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For Mn2Sb, we have investigated theoretically and experimentally whether antiferromagnetic-ferrimagnetic first-order transition occurs and whether the magnetic transition is suppressed by (a high) magnetic field or pressure (Kinetic Arrest (KA) effect). Study of stabilization of antiferromagnetism is also done. It has been found that the magnetic transition occurs for the system that Cr or Co or Cu is substituted for Mn and the one that Ge or Sn or Bi is substituted for Sb. The KA effect is observed for the former and not for the latter. The obtained result shows the possibility that the KA effect is induced by a turbulence of the magnetic sublattice and/or by a change of an atomic environment of the magnetic atom.