Project/Area Number |
24560856
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Mayumi 富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20292245)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIMI Kyosuke 東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80230803)
Research Collaborator |
MURATA Yasuyuki 富山県立大学, 学部生
KONDO Fumiki 富山県立大学, 学部生
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | マグネシウム / 積層欠陥エネルギー / 転位クリープ / 交差すべり / 上昇運動 / 活性化エネルギー / 林転位強化 / 高温クリープ / 非底面すべり / クリープ律速機構 / 転位下部組織 / クリープパラメーター / マグネシウム合金 / クリープ変形機構 / c転位 / 拡張転位 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of stacking fault energy on high temperature creep behavior and propose the stacking fault energy as an important strengthening parameters of creep strength of magnesium alloys. Creep behavior (stress and temperature dependence of creep strength) and deformation microstructure of Mg-Y based dilute solid solution alloys have been investigated and clarified that the dislocation climb is significantly suppressed by the decreasing stacking fault energy in magnesium. On the other hand, strong interaction between dislocations with different Burgers vectors were observed during creep around 450K.