White oxide coating on titanium alloys having high exfoliation resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MIURA-FUJIWARA Eri  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70315258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBATA Akiko  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40402656)
YAMASAKI Tohru  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30137252)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCHI Takeyuki  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50316048)
WATANABE Yoshimi  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50231014)
KASUGA Toshihiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30233729)
NIINOMI Mitsuo  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50126942)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsチタン合金 / バイオマテリアル / 歯科補綴材料 / 界面強度 / コーティング / 酸化物 / 界面制御 / 生体材料 / 歯科材料 / 審美性 / 高温酸化 / 傾斜機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to the strength or living body safety, the recovery of the appearance is also important for the charge for dentistries of the hard tissue alternate material. In this study, white oxidized-film was fabricated on CP Ti, which is used for dentistries, and Ti-Nb-Ta-Zr alloys, which is developed for biomedical use. The oxide film formation conditions, color tone, peel resistance, cellular affinity of the film were investigated. Based on the obtained experimental results, oxidation mechanisms were also discussed. Finally, test models such as a crown, denture base, and orthodontic arch wire were fabricated using this technique.
Any Ti alloy was able to form the white film which consisted of rutile type TiO2 as the main composition on the alloy surface by the treatment. The white film had about the same adhesiveness as epoxy adhesive, the whiteness was equivalent to the Japanese crown colour, or the value of the further was acquired.