What should we do for fabrication of silicon nano structures using soft lithography techniques ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
HANAJIRI TATSURO  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30266994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Toru  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40165634)
NAKAJIMA Yoshikata  東洋大学, 学際・融合科学研究科, 准教授 (40408993)
MIZUKI Toru  東洋大学, 学際・融合科学研究科, 准教授 (80408997)
HIGASHI Toshiaki  東洋大学, バイオ・ナノエレクトロニクス研究センター, 研究助手 (90624742)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSPM / μ-TAS / SOQ / SOI / GO / rGO / ECM / MPC / PCR / GO / シリコンナノ粒子 / MPC / μ‐TAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established some techniques critical for design and fabrication bio-nano fusion systems by using soft lithography. We succeeded in developing a high-performance SPM for soft lithography. This SPM has atomic spatial resolution, and it has advantages for next-generation ultra fine patterning. We proposed that PDMS, grapheme and related materials should be helpful for ultra fine patterning of Si wires to develop novel devices for bio-nano fusion systems. We characterized fundamental properties of the advanced materials, and optimized their coating conditions for soft lithography. Finally, we proposed that SOI(Silicon On Insulator) wafers or SOQ (Silicon On Quartz) wafers should be favorable for platforms of bio-nano fusion systems, and we succeeded in analyzing the behaviors of electric fields in quarts layers of SOI wafers or SOQ wafers by formulating models using conformal transformation technique.