Analytical study on carbonaceous sensing layers to chemical impulses based on gas-sorption dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Iwao  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (70350501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kazuhiko  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90332808)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAMATSU Hiroshi  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (20373045)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膜表面 / ガス吸着 / 感応膜 / 過渡応答 / 数理モデル / 表面 / 炭素質薄膜 / ニオイセンサ / ガス拡散シミュレーション / プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surface potentials and interaction forces of chemical sensing layers have been evaluated by scanning probe microscopy, which can identify the shape-oriented changes induced by chemical impulses. The pectin-sputtered films composed of the densely packed columns have the amphiphilic characteristics with carbonaceous structure. These surface characters of the films are sensitively affected by the polar chemical species. Based on an electric equivalent circuit, impedance analysis revealed that the elasticity of the films has been increased by the sorption of polar species. On the contrary, the non-polar species tend to slightly change the surface characteristics. We can recognize that the sensor responses can be simulated by a combination of the sorption processes, such as a diffusion, adsorption, and solvation, using the structural parameters of the films.