Development of acid resistive apatite sheet with gradation of fluorine density and crystallinity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Masanobu  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (20282238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAI Daisuke  兵庫県立大学大学院, 工学研究科, 助教 (60336831)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフッ化アパタイト / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 膜 / 傾斜構造 / 歯科 / 齲蝕予防 / 歯科治療・予防素材 / 結晶化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a fabrication method of new dental material of apatite sheet that prevents tooth decay. Using the pulsed laser deposition, top side of the sheet was made of crystalized fluoroapatite (F-Ap) to prevent from tooth decay, and the bottom side of the sheet was made of amorphous hydroxyapatite (H-Ap) to be able to bond itself with the tooth surface. Degree of crystallization and density of the F and OH was gradually varied from the top to the bottom through the film. X-ray diffraction showed that a single layer of the F-Ap film was crystallized with c-axis orientation perpendicular to the film surface. Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy indicated that the single F-Ap film was pure Ca10(PO4)6F2 without OH group. The F-Ap film showed an acid resistance lower than pH of 5.