Project/Area Number |
24560865
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Oita National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUKAWA Hiroshi 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50293676)
NAMBU Tomonori 鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 材料工学科, 准教授 (10270274)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 水素透過膜 / バナジウム合金 / ニオブ合金 / タンタル合金 / 小型パンチ試験 / 小型パンチクリープ試験 / 耐水素脆性 / 固溶水素濃度 / 合金設計 / 水素透過能 / 水素 / 新エネルギー / 燃料電池 / 金属物性 / 構造・機能材料 / 水素透過 / 水素脆化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The combinatorial high temperature durability evaluation method which fused the in-situ small punch (SP) test in hydrogen environment and SP creep (SPC) test was established in this study. Also, it focused on the elucidation of the ductile-to-brittleness transition hydrogen concentration (DBTC) analyses and the appearance mechanisms for hydrogen permeable membrane alloys. As a result, it was shown that the resistance on fracture may have been reduced by dissolved hydrogen being trapped by defects, such as a structure discontinuous region or dislocation in a matrix. The V-M system alloy membrane originated with new design / evaluation guideline showed that it could operate as hydrogen separation equipment under the conditions which do not show any embrittlement.