Project/Area Number |
24560866
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
IGAWA Naoki 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (60354833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KODAMA Katsuaki 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (10313115)
TAGUCHI Tomitsugu 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (50354832)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 燃料電池 / 中性子散乱 / 水素 / プロトン伝導体 / リートベルト解析 / MEM解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the improvement of functional performance of solid oxide fuel cells, we analyzed the proton behavior and atomic-disorder in the crystal structure by the combination of neutron diffraction, Rietveld/ maximum entropy method and the atomic pair distribution function (PDF) method. We determined 3-dimensional nuclear density distribution of La-Ce oxide compound. We found the oxygen atom-disorder in the material using neutron PDF method. The low hydrogen density distribution was found and the diffuse pathway of hydrogen was determined in Ba-Sn-In oxide compound. We also found the local structural disorder caused by hydrogen.