Cyclic coordinate complexes composed of renewable sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI-KAMEYAMA Mayumi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品分析研究領域, 研究領域長 (80353994)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環状配位錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cyclic coordinate complex was formed in the aqueous solution of mannitol, boric acid and europium chloride. The self-organized product existed in equilibrium and was difficult to be isolated. The cyclic coordinate complex with building blocks was applied to structural analyses of MS and NMR. The cyclic trisspiroboroester structure was confirmed to be like a recycle mark encircling a lanthanoid ion with a symmetry axis C3.