Corrosion and Cell Performance of Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cells with Metallic Bipolar Plates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YASHIRO Hitoshi  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (60174497)
Research Collaborator MYUNG Seung-Taek  世宗大学, ナノ材料工学部, 准教授
KUMAGAI Masanobu  大陽ステンレススプリング, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords固体高分子形燃料電池 / セパレータ / 腐食 / 鉄 / ステンレス鋼 / 窒化 / 表面処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Few information was available on the corrosion environment for metallic bipolar plates, although metals are most promising material for bipolar plate of polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cells. In the present study, corrosion behavior of iron was studied both in real and simulated PEFC environments, in order to deduce the real PEFC corrosiveness. The results indicated that the corrosiveness increased as air proceeded toward an exit. Meanwhile, high nitrogen stainless steel was employed as a promising bipolar plate material and PEFC performance was evaluated with the bipolar plate of high nitrogen stainless steel. In order to solve the problem of high contact resistance with carbon gas diffusion layer accompanied by passivation, electrochemical nitriding method was introduced, which successfully improved the cell performance.