Development of microstructure imaging for predicting mechanical properties of materials by using synchrotron radiation X-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2014)
Tohoku University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SATO Shigeo  茨城大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40509056)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOBU Takahisa  日本原子力研究開発機構, 副主幹研究員 (90425562)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属組織解析 / X線回折 / ラインプロファイル解析 / 転位 / 放射光 / ミクロひずみ解析 / 高エネルギーX線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To predict fracture and work hardening of metallic microstructure in structural materials, we have developed analytical methods for determining 2-dimensional distributions of dislocations and residual stresses by using X-ray diffraction methods. Firstly, the line-profile analysis based on the energy dispersive X-ray diffraction method was developed in 2012. High spatial-resolution line-profile analysis was developed in 2013 to characterize cold-drawn pearlitic steels. In 2014, These analytical methods were applied to the Co-Cr alloys with negative stacking fault energies.