Preparation of Ni-based amorphous sprayed film and analysis of their high corrosion resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AMIYA Kenji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (30463798)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアモルファス合金 / 溶射被膜 / 高耐食性 / 溶射 / 耐食性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study for amorphous alloys with high elongation and high corrosion resistance for thermal spray coating was carried out on Ni-based alloys. The corrosion weight loss of as spun Ni-Mo-B ternary alloy shows the very low value less than 0.5 mass%/day. The corrosion weight loss of quenched Ni66Mo15B19 alloy is not dependent on quenching rate of the samples. The sprayed Ni66Mo15B19 alloy has 5 times as corrosion resistance as hastelloy C276 and exhibits same hardness as sprayed Fe-based amorphous alloys on commercial. From these results, thermal sprayed Ni-Mo-B alloy is expected as combined coating with high wear resistance and high corrosion resistance.