Development of tungsten-saving binderless hard materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAIMATSU Hitoshi  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60125721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINO Akihiro  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 講師 (80451649)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバインダーレス超硬合金 / 炭化タングステン / 炭化モリブデン / 炭化ケイ素 / 反応焼結 / 機械的性質 / 炭化クロム / 炭化バナジウム / 硬さ / ヤング率 / 破壊靭性値 / 硬質セラミックス / 炭化物セラミックス / 熱伝導度 / 通電加圧焼結
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop tungsten reduced binderless cemented carbides, we determined synthesis conditions of dense WC-MoC ceramics by reactive resistance-heated hot pressing of WC, Mo2C and C powders, and then using the obtained information we examined compositions with good sintering and mechanical properties. WC-MoC ceramics was possible to be consolidated at 1700°C in the composition range of 5 to 30 mol% MoC. The addition of SiC provided dense ceramics including scarce residual Mo2C and C at lower sintering temperatures than without SiC. This good sinterability of WC-MoC-SiC enabled the preparation of dense ceramics by pressureless sintering at 1900°C.