Improvement in oxidation resistance of iron by coating using laser heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tetsuya  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (70261740)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords耐酸化性 / 表面被覆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nickel and copper are detrimental to recycling processes, due to the difficulty of removal when scrap steel is melted. Therefore, it is important to improve the corrosion and oxidation resistance of steels without the use of these elements. Aluminizing is considered to be an attractive alternative treatment in this respect.
A powder eutectic coating using Al and Ti powder on Fe substrate is performed by laser scanning method. It can be confirmed that the coating layer by using Al, Ti and Fe metal powder sheet material shows high oxidation resistance. A double heating process was effective for homogenization of the aluminum concentration over the entire coated layer.