Development of high-temperature operation power semiconductor for the aluminum copper alloy wire bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO SUGURU  茨城大学, 工学部, 講師 (90272111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONUKI JIN  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (70315612)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルミ銅合金ワイヤ / θ相 / 析出 / 時効処理 / 接合 / 組織観察 / 硬さ / ワイヤボンデイング / Al-Cu合金 / ヒートサイクル試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Which is one of the solutions to the corresponding global warming problem, reliability of an important technology of environment-friendly vehicles such as electric cars inverter, large capacity, insulated gate bi-Polar is an essential component thereof to downsizing the high performance and high reliability of the transistor (IGBT) module junction between the electrodes is important. The junction between the electrodes the aluminum wire is used, performance and reliability of the wire is critical. In this study, we developed a new aluminum copper alloy wire for high-temperature next-generation power semiconductor packaging, was to clarify the relationship of the copper added amount and the aging treatment conditions of the relationship and the wire tissue of the precipitation phase of the aluminum.