Fabrication and application of self-organized nano structured films by bi-layer agglomeration phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMIKO MASAO  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (80334366)
Research Collaborator HA Jae-Geun
KYUNO Kentaro
SUENAGA Ryo
KOO Jung-Woo
NOSE Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 自己組織化 / 微細加工 / 脱濡れ / 熱凝集 / 結晶成長 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / ナノデバイス / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have fabricated self-organized nano-structured metallic films using bilayer (or seed layer assisted) agglomeration (BLA or SLAA) phenomena by sputtering. We demonstrated that the insertion of a thin seed layer (Ti, Fe, etc.) between a substrate and a Au or Ag layer promoted agglomeration and generated good-quality nanostructured films, such as nanodot or nanorod. A summary of this studies reveals that applying the BLA to the fabrication of nanodots resulted in (1) a manufactured film that has strong adhesion to the substrate, (2) a decrease in the agglomeration temperature, (3) enhancement of the epitaxial growth, and (4) formation of a nanostructure that reflects the surface symmetry of the substrate.
Based on the studies, we concluded that the mechanism of the BLA is based on the reduction in the surface energy in the film system and the enhancement of the thermal stress generated in the film. Typical optical absorbance spectra of the nanodots fabricated by BLA were also obtained.