Project/Area Number |
24560875
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Shigeki 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30313349)
HEMTHAVY Pasomphone 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00401539)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 凝着 / 可逆接合 / 把持機構 / 生物模倣 / 梁モデル / 毛構造 / 大変形 / 固体間凝着現象 / 凝着仕事 / 梁構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A feasibility of grip-and-release mechanism of a beam structure under the presence of adhesion has been studied. This study is inspired by the functional foot hairs of gecko which enable them to walk quickly on walls and ceilings with surface roughness. The gripping (adhesion) force of a single beam, when a constantly inclined angle is given, is theoretically and experimentally investigated. By integrating the single beams, a one-directional multi-beam structure has been fabricated in order to investigate the release (fracture) criterion experimentally. The study has also clarified theoretically that the multi-beam structure using tapered beams can absorb higher surface roughness, compared to that of uniform beams.