Material flow during welding of dissimilar materials by friction stirring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUI Toshiaki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10263229)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUMOTO Masahiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80173368)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords摩擦攪拌接合 / FSW / 異材接合 / 材料流動 / 金属間化合物 / 接合・溶接
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Friction stir welding of aluminum alloy and steel is attractive method to fabricate light structure for transportation vehicle. The welding conditions, such as heat input (tool rotation speed and welding speed) and shape of welding tool shape and weld line influence on the weld material and the material flow during welding. Control of material flow is important for fabrication of sound weld without defect. Thus, the material flow in the weld was investigated by using X-ray CT technique after welding and numerical simulation. Also, stability of reaction layer in the weld interface by this material flow was evaluated by strength measurement and X-ray diffraction by synchrotron light.