Development research on realization of a method of local hardening of steel die using rapid resistance heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Seijiro  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20124315)
Research Collaborator MATSUDA Sinpei
OISHI Kouhei
MAKIDA Yuuki
OONO Masaki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱処理 / 焼入れ / 局所焼入れ / 通電加熱 / 金型 / ダイス鋼 / 火炎焼入れ鋼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method of local hardening of steel die using rapid resistance heating is a local hardening method newly devised by focusing attention on unique characteristic of Joule heating at the electrode contact area in the resistance heating and considering its application to heating for local quench hardening of steel. The development research done for realization of the method by considering concrete measures against technical problems in its practical application made it appear that the local hardening is possible by setting the electrification condition suited to respective applications. All the findings obtained through this work were made public at relevant domestic and international conferences.