Development of Low Temperature Bonding Technique of Titanium and Zirconium using Hydrogen Diffusion-Induced Phase Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAIDA Kazuyoshi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30178470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hiroaki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10294026)
OGIWARA Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80455279)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低温拡散接合 / 水素誘起拡散変態 / チタン / ジルコニウム / 水素化物 / 接合部組織 / 接合強さ / 耐食性 / 拡散接合 / 水素拡散誘起変態 / 引張強さ / 破面解析 / 組織解析 / 接合後熱処理 / 接合継手特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new bonding technique of titanium and zirconium conducted at low temperatures was developed utilizing the hydrogen-induced transformation. Titanium and zirconium hydrides were formed at faying surfaces after hydrogen charge treatment. The β-transus temperature at faying surfaces of titanium and zirconium was reduced to approx. 450-550C with hydrogen-charging. Grain growth across the prior bond interface was observed in the joints bonded at 750-800C after hydrogen-charging for 300-500ks. Tensile strength of titanium joints bonded at 800C attained approx. 70% of the base metal strength (approx. 1.6 times as high as non-charged joints), and corrosion resistance of the joints was comparable to that of the base metal. Furthermore, tensile strength of zirconium joints bonded at 800C was approx. 1.7 times as high as non-charged joints. It follows that the solid-state bondability of titanium and zirconium at low temperatures was improved compared to the conventional diffusion bonding.