Flexible beam profile laser system and its application for improvement of dielectric constant of electric ceramics thin layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ABE NOBUYUKI  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 特任教授 (90127176)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高速度表面熱処理 / 半導体レーザ / アニーリング / 薄膜 / 高精度表面熱処理 / コーティング / プラズマ処理・レーザー加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this research is to develop a new annealing technology to increase dielectric constant of electro-ceramics without heat affection on base material. A flexible beam system using fiber coupled diode lasers was developed and the beam parameters are found for improvement on dielectric constant of electro-ceramics thin layer.
A 600W class flexible beam system was developed by combining 25W pig tail type diode laser units having a flat-top beam of 0.3mm x 2.6mm. Dielectric constant of 5micron-thick BaTiO3 layer formed by AD (Aerozol Deposition) method was increased to the same level of 30minites electric furnace treatment by high speed scanning of 300mm/s, with less heat damage of base material of 0.2mm-thick Cu plate.