Development of liquid-phase growth using a sliding boat for preparation of Bi2Te3-based thermoelectric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Hiroyuki  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00325044)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱電変換材料 / 結晶配向 / キャリア濃度 / ゼーベック係数 / 電気抵抗率 / 電気伝導率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A liquid-phase growth process using a graphite sliding boat was applied for synthesis of p-type Bi_<0.5>Sb_<1.5>Te_<3> and Cu-doped n-type Bi_<2>Te_<2.85>Se_<0.15> thermoelectric materials. Thick sheets and bars of 1 mm and 2 mm in thickness having preferable crystal orientation for thermoelectric conversion were successfully prepared by the process. By control of carrier concentration, the large power factor of approximately 4 mW/K2m was obtained near 300 K for both p- and n-type materials with good reproducibility.