Degradation and function induced by hydrogen absorption and states of metallic biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Ken'ichi  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80308262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Jun'ichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90329095)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腐食防食 / 水素脆化 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Degradation and function, such as material strength, shape memory effects, superelasticity and corrosion resistance in biological environment, induced by the hydrogen absorption and states of metallic biomaterials have been elucidated in the present study. In addition, by controlling the amount of absorbed hydrogen and hydrogen states, the balance between degradation and function has been evaluated from the multilateral standpoint of strength of materials, biomedical materials and electrochemistry. The obtained findings are expected to the fundamental guide for the improvement of materials reliability for metallic biomaterials.