Development of a New Surface Modification Technique for Improving High-temperature Corrosion Resistance of Refractory Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MORIZONO Yasuhiro  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70274694)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高融点金属 / 鉄粉 / グラファイト / 窒素ガス / 表面改質 / 炭化物 / 窒化物 / 炭窒化物 / 窒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Group 4 to 6 metals are known as a refractory metal. To directly coat their surfaces with their carbide and nitride layers, it is necessary to remove a thermodynamically stable oxide film on the surface before carbon and nitrogen are diffused into the metal. Therefore, surface modification for their metals is difficult. On the other hand, we have found a simplified technique for forming a titanium carbonitride layer on the surface of titanium, which belongs to group 4 in the periodic table. Specifically, a titanium plate is embedded in a mixture containing iron and graphite powders, and then heat-treated at a temperature of around 1273 K in a nitrogen flow. In the present study, this new surface modification technique was applied to the refractory metal like molybdenum and tantalum, and its effectiveness was investigated from a viewpoint of a practical technique.