Fabrication of ceramic micro tube for solid-oxide fuel cell using superplastic dieless drawing process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
FURUSHIMA Tsuyoshi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30444938)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダイレス引抜き / 超塑性 / セラミック / 塑性変形 / 燃料電池 / セラミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel superplastic dieless drawing technique has been focused on for fabrication of ceramic tube for SOFC. In this study, zirconia ceramic tube with outer diameter of 6mm and inner diameter of 4mm are used experimentally. An apparatus of superplastic dieless drawing with acetylene burner for high temperature of 1700 degree-C is developed. The superplastiac dieless drawing experiment is carried out to investigate the effect of the ratio of drawing speed to feeding speed on the flexible controllability of diameter after drawing process. As a result, the reduction in area after drawing process can be controlled by the ratio of drawing speed to feeding speed. A maximum reduction in area of 84% can be realized in this process. In addition, very fine ceramic tube with outer diamter of 2.5mm is fabricated succesfully by multi-pass dieless drawing. Consequently, the validity of developed apparatus of superplastic dieless drawing for Zirconia ceramic tube can be demonstrated.