Development of high performance NDE technique for ferromagnet of three dimensional shape and quantitative evaluation technique of crack shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Katsuhiro  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40512778)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAGI Toshiyuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20197065)
KOJIMA Fumio  神戸大学, システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (70234763)
AIYAMA Hideaki  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術研究本部, 研究員 (90503003)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Mitsuo
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非破壊検査 / 磁粉探傷試験 / 渦電流探傷試験 / 定量的評価 / 回転磁界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The technique that inspected the ferromagnet of three dimensional shape in high accuracy was developed. The establishment of a hybrid electromagnetic nondestructive inspection system by the combination of the magnetic particle testing and the eddy current testing was considered. In addition, the technique for quantitatively evaluating the crack shape from flaw detection results was developed.
In this research, the development of the magnetizer that generated a uniform rotating field in the three dimensional space was attempted. The magnetization condition was considered by evaluating the distributions of the rotating magnetic flux density with FEM analysis. The eddy current testing probe that was able to detect a microcrack was developed. The technique for quantitatively evaluating the microcrack from the magnetic-particle pattern in the magnetic-particle testing was considered.